Settlement / Indefinite Leave to Remain ( ILR )

Settlement / Indefinite Leave to Remain ( ILR )

SRA regulated immigration lawyers with over 30 years of expertise and a proven track record of successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration law.

Apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain

A person granted with Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK can remain in the UK without any restrictions on their stay. This means that a person granted ILR may live and work without limitations imposed on how long they can be in the UK. This is also referred to as settlement in the UK.

 

Once ILR status has been held for 12 months, a person is eligible to apply for citizenship in the UK, subject to meeting the citizenship requirements.

 

Indefinite Leave to remain (ILR), also known as settlement, is granted to those who have spent a qualifying period of continuous residence in the UK and meet the eligibility criteria for their visa category. The qualifying continuous period is generally 5 years, but there are some categories that have a reduced continuous period.

 

‘Continuous residence’ means that a person has remained in the UK without gaps of 180 days in any 12 months of the period being counted.

 

ILR eligibility:

 

In order to successfully apply for ILR in the UK, applicants must meet the eligibility criteria. Applicants should check the criteria that applies to their current visa category for their visa category.

 

The general eligibility criteria are as follows:

 

  • Applicants must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal – the general grounds for refusal are grounds that might suggest applicants are not of good character, for example if they were to have previous criminal convictions or a bad immigration history.
  • Applicants must not be in breach of immigration rules.
  • Applicants should meet the continuous residence requirement for their visa category. For most categories this is 5 years continuously spent in the UK, with no more that 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months.
  • Applicants need to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of the English Language, at B1 level or above. There are some exceptions available to those who are a national of a majority English speaking country, or have a degree taught in English.
  • Anyone who is aged between 18-64 should have passed the Life in the UK test.

 

The 10-year Route:


Applicants can apply to settle in the UK if they have legally spent 10 continuous years in the UK. This is also known as the ‘long residence route’.


Applicants can apply under the 10-year route if they have:
 

  • Remained in the UK for continuous period of 10 years
  • Passed the Life in the UK test
  • Demonstrated sufficient knowledge of the English Language
  • Not fallen for refusal under the general grounds for refusal – the general grounds for refusal are grounds that might suggest applicants are not of good character, for example if they were to have previous criminal convictions or a bad immigration history.

 

Processing Time:


The Home Office service standard to make a decision on ILR applications is 6 months. For an additional free, there are options available to apply for a faster service for some applications.

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
About astons law

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

With over 30 years of expertise in UK Immigration and an extensive comprehension of the complex Home Office rules and policies, Astons Law have an established reputation for effective and efficient management and processing of visa applications, visa extensions and permanent residency and citizenship acquisition.

Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA), Astons Law have a proven track record of successfully obtaining Investor Visas for clients worldwide and operates within a strict set of rules and guidelines designed to ensure that all applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.

Contact us today for a qualified consultation with Astons Law UK Immigration lawyers.

Why choose us

  • Astons LAW

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

  • Astons LAW

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed.
  • Astons LAW

    Discreet & professional service

    From visa application submission to visa extension and UK citizenship acquisition.
  • Astons LAW

    Our approach

    We build lasting relationships with our valued clients, with a firm commitment to continuously delivering excellence.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with an Astons Law dedicated lawyer by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
Professional fees for Astons Law Immigration services. We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon