Partner Visas

Partner Visas

SRA regulated immigration lawyers with over 30 years of expertise and a proven track record of successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration law.

Apply for a partner visa today
Applicants can apply for a family visa to live with their spouse or partner if they have a genuine and subsisting relationship with a person who is settled in the UK. A settled person includes a British Citizen, an EU national or a person with Indefinite Leave to Remain status.

 

If applicants and their partner meet the eligibility criteria, they will be granted a 2.5 years visa. If they continue to meet the rules, they can apply to extend their visa for a further 2.5 years. They will be eligible to apply for citizenship directly after completing 5 years continuous residence as a partner.


This route is for those seeking to enter or remain in the UK based on their family life with their partner who is a British Citizen or a person who is settled in the UK.

 

For this category, “partner” is recognised as someone who is:  

 

  • The applicant’s spouse
  • The applicant’s civil partner
  • The applicant’s fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner or
  • A person who has been living together with the applicant in a relationship akin to a marriage or civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application

 

Requirements for applying for entry clearance as a partner:
 

There are several requirements that applicants will need to meet in order to be granted entry clearance to the UK as a spouse.

 

A core part of this application is to prove the relationship between the applicant and their settled partner is genuine and subsisting and they intend to live together in the UK. If the couple are not married, this can require extensive documentary evidence to show that they have been in a relationship akin to marriage for at least 2 years.

 

All applicants will be required to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of the English Language and adequate accommodation.

 

Experts at Astons Law provide compressive advice on the requirements for a partner visa and all the required documentary evidence you will need to gather based on your specific circumstances.

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
About astons law

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

With over 30 years of expertise in UK Immigration and an extensive comprehension of the complex Home Office rules and policies, Astons Law have an established reputation for effective and efficient management and processing of visa applications, visa extensions and permanent residency and citizenship acquisition.

Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA), Astons Law have a proven track record of successfully obtaining Investor Visas for clients worldwide and operates within a strict set of rules and guidelines designed to ensure that all applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.

Contact us today for a qualified consultation with Astons Law UK Immigration lawyers.

Why choose us

  • Astons LAW

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

  • Astons LAW

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed.
  • Astons LAW

    Discreet & professional service

    From visa application submission to visa extension and UK citizenship acquisition.
  • Astons LAW

    Our approach

    We build lasting relationships with our valued clients, with a firm commitment to continuously delivering excellence.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with an Astons Law dedicated lawyer by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
Professional fees for Astons Law Immigration services. We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon