Tier 2 (General) — ILR

Tier 2 (General) — ILR

SRA regulated immigration lawyers with over 30 years of expertise and a proven track
record of successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of
UK immigration law.

Apply for permanent settlement today
After you’ve been in the UK for 5 years under the Tier 2 (General) visa, you may become eligible to apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK, also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). To qualify for ILR under the Tier 2 (General)visa category, it is important to fulfil several requirements such as minimum annual salary and spend no more than 90 days outside the country in a period of 5 years.


Under the Tier 2 (General) visa category, after residing in the country for 5 years, applicants may become eligible to apply for ILR. Permanent settlement, also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), gives applicants the right to remain in the UK for an unlimited amount of time and grants the freedom to take up employment or study without restriction. Permanent resident status is necessary to qualify for a British passport, as applicants must be settled in the UK in order to obtain Naturalisation as a British Citizen.


As part of our ILR service, Astons Law provide full support with application preparation for submission to the Home Office, guiding you through the whole process. Our dedicated immigration lawyers have an established reputation for providing expert, effective and efficient management and processing of all UK visa applications, extensions and advice for UK settlement options.
 

Eligibility Criteria (application for Indefinite Leave to Remain)
 

Tier 2 (General) migrant can apply for settlement, i.e. for Indefinite Leave to Remain (‘ILR’) after having spent 5 continuous years lawfully in the UK, of which most recent period have been spent with leave as Tier 2 (General).
 

There are a number of requirement that the applicant should meet before applying for ILR as a Tier 2 (General) migrant. An important requirement to note is that the current sponsor should still hold a valid Sponsor licence in the relevant category (or have an application for renewal under consideration by the Home Office).
 

All applicants must have passed the Life in the UK test.

 

Experts at Astons Law provide detailed guidance on all the requirements that need to be met to apply for ILR in this way, including requirements of the appropriate salary and period of continuous residence in the UK.

 

Processing time:


Applicants will receive a decision on whether their application has been successful within 6 months, or less if applying through one of the Home Office’s premium services.

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions
About astons law

Your Ultimate, Professional Legal Solutions

With over 30 years of expertise in UK Immigration and an extensive comprehension of the complex Home Office rules and policies, Astons Law have an established reputation for effective and efficient management and processing of visa applications, visa extensions and permanent residency and citizenship acquisition.

Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA), Astons Law have a proven track record of successfully obtaining Investor Visas for clients worldwide and operates within a strict set of rules and guidelines designed to ensure that all applicants are treated professionally, courteously and ethically at all times.

Contact us today for a qualified consultation with Astons Law UK Immigration lawyers.

Why choose us

  • Astons LAW

    Over 30 years of UK immigration expertise

  • Astons LAW

    SRA Regulated Lawyers

    Trusted advice guaranteed.
  • Astons LAW

    Discreet & professional service

    From visa application submission to visa extension and UK citizenship acquisition.
  • Astons LAW

    Our approach

    We build lasting relationships with our valued clients, with a firm commitment to continuously delivering excellence.

Need trusted legal advice?

Request a consultation with an Astons Law dedicated lawyer by completing the booking form or giving us a call.

Request a call back
Professional fees for Astons Law Immigration services. We carry out our consultations in person, over the phone, or even by email – whichever option is best for you.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon